Monday, March 26, 2012

Music is Amazing!

About 90% of the time each day I'm listening to music somehow whether it be on my mp3 player, on my computer or in a car. I can't even imagine what the world would be like if music did not exist. The reason I can't imagine it because it would probably suck and i do not think of things that suck. I personally love almost every type of music I don't mind any of it. I have been recently listening to dubstep a lot, at first i thought it was going to be real shitty but it actually is pretty great. My favorite is First of the Year by Skrillex (if you have never heard it before I'll post a link below this). I adore music so much I want to pursue a career as a DJ on the radio (As I said before in a previous blog). Before I listened to started enjoy all types of music, I listened to mostly rock. It sounds pretty funny on how I started to listen to country, rap, techno, dubstep, etc. I was trying to find a new song by some band on youtube and I found something else completely different. I just kept going through the related videos on the side of the page. I also started to listen to some bands from Germany that sang their songs in English though. Some of my favorite artists/bands are: Bruce Springsteen, Beatsteaks (Band from Germany), Foo Fighters, LMFAO, Skrillex, Adele, Deadmau5, Zac Brown Band, Toby Keith, and a lot more. If any of you recommend any songs or artists for me to listen to post a comment below.

First of the Year by Skrillex-http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2cXDgFwE13g <(yes i know the music video is a bit weird)

9 comments:

  1. Gotta love driving around with Foo Fighters. My friend got some tickets for speeding while 'Wasting Light' was playing :).

    ReplyDelete
  2. hahaha thats pretty awesome.

    ReplyDelete
  3. thats one of the few skrillex songs i ever liked. Love the video.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Our tastes in music differ but our appreciation definitely doesn't.

    ReplyDelete
  5. The video is kind of weird in my opinion, I like almost all types of music what do you like?

    ReplyDelete
  6. it seems we both love music, but i prefer the metal approach :P

    ReplyDelete
  7. I used to listen to metal but I stopped because I didn't like it that much anymore.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Dubstep is a great genre of music. I have gone from listening to heavier stuff such as Excision, Skrillex, and the like. To more chill/slow stuff like Mt. Eden, Blank and Jones, and Kryptic Minds. It's good stuff. Check it out ;D

    I'll be following your blog to keep updated on all the randomness.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I definitely will check those out! And thanks I will follow you also!

    ReplyDelete